DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Spoon River Speedway -- Lewistown, IL
Thursday, July 16, 2020
Event Info
Spoon River Speedway
Thursday
16
Jul

Winner: Will Krup
2nd: Nick Hoffman
3rd: Josh Harris
DIRTcar Summer Nationals
July 16, 2020
Spoon River Speedway
16736 N Speedway Rd
Lewistown, IL 61542 

 http://www.spoonriverspeedway.com

Watch on DIRTVision
 https://www.dirtvision.tv/dirtcar-summer-nationals/season:2020/videos/dirtcar-summer-nationals-21

Event Description
The DIRTcar Summer Nationals and DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals makes their way to the 2019 DIRTcar Track of the Year! Billy Moyer and Shannon Babb are tied for the most wins at the Spoon River Speedway in series history at four wins a piece while Ray Bollinger and Nick Hoffman are tied with two wins on the Modified side. It will be the 25th visit for the DIRTcar Summer Nationals and 9th visit for the DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals to the historic Spoon River Speedway. Get geared up for a “Spoonful” of fun!

Series
Summit Modified Nationals

Support Divisions
DIRTcar Summer Nationals

To Win Amount
$1,500.00

Support Divisions
DIRTcar Summer Nationals

To Win Amount
$1,500.00

Race Recap: Krup Dominates at Spoon River for Second Career Summit Mods Win

LEWISTOWN, IL – Shakespeare & Co. have done it again. Will Krup cooked the field Thursday night at the Spoon River Speedway, leading all 25 laps of the Feature for a big $1,500 check and the second DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals victory of his career over Nick Hoffman and Josh Harris.

Simply put, Krup grabbed the lead on Lap 1 and flat-out never looked back. And it showed, as the JHA Motorsports #19 was never seriously challenged for the lead through 25 laps.

Terry Page Photo

A bit further back in the field, two-time and defending champion Nick Hoffman started his long journey to the front of the field right away, advancing three positions on the opening lap to get his Hard Charger-winning run started.

Hoffman really started pushing the envelope in the closing laps, threading the needle in between Kenny Wallace and Josh Harris with four laps remaining to take third, and eventually second after winding it up on the outside of the track to get by Harris.

Krup and Hoffman crossed the finish line over 2.7 seconds apart – displaying the size of the lead Krup had built to that point. In Victory Lane, Krup was proud of the work he and his team had done recently to make the car better and will be preparing for Friday’s race at Farmer City Raceway.

Terry Page Photo

Points leader coming into the weekend, 15-year-old Hunt Gossum, did not have the night be was looking for, as he suffered mechanical failures in the Last Chance Showdown, putting an end to his night. Meanwhile, 2012 tour champion Kenny Wallace stayed smooth through 25 laps and earned himself the best finish with the Summit Modifieds in 2020 – a fourth-place effort.

UP NEXT

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals action continues Friday night with a $1,500-to-win show at Farmer City Raceway in Farmer City, IL. Catch all the action LIVE on DIRTVision with your Fast Pass subscription!

ABBREVIATED RESULTS (click for full results)

Feature (25 Laps) 1. K19-Will Krup [1]; 2. 7-Nick Hoffman [14]; 3. 22-Josh Harris [2]; 4. 36-Kenny Wallace [4]; 5. 25W-Allen Weisser [7]; 6. 292-Josh Allen [5]; 7. 77-Ray Bollinger [13]; 8. 80-Rich Dawson [12]; 9. 3L-Jeff Leka [17]; 10. T6-Tommy Sheppard [16]; 11. 3-Mike Brooks [21]; 12. 24-Zeke McKenzie [19]; 13. 64-Dawson Cook [18]; 14. 28B-Lucas Pace [23]; 15. 18L-Michael Long [9]; 16. Z1-Zac Oedewaldt [11]; 17. 31-Mark Anderson [8]; 18. 96M-Mike McKinney [3]; 19. 59R-Jacob Rexing [6]; 20. 35-David Stremme [20]; 21. 48-Casey Lappin [15]; 22. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [22]; 23. 45-Kyle Hammer [10] Hard Charger: 7-Nick Hoffman[+12]

[Read More]

Race Results: 7/16/20 – Spoon River Speedway

Feature (25 Laps) 1. K19-Will Krup [1]; 2. 7-Nick Hoffman [14]; 3. 22-Josh Harris [2]; 4. 36-Kenny Wallace [4]; 5. 25W-Allen Weisser [7]; 6. 292-Josh Allen [5]; 7. 77-Ray Bollinger [13]; 8. 80-Rich Dawson [12]; 9. 3L-Jeff Leka [17]; 10. T6-Tommy Sheppard [16]; 11. 3-Mike Brooks [21]; 12. 24-Zeke McKenzie [19]; 13. 64-Dawson Cook [18]; 14. 28B-Lucas Pace [23]; 15. 18L-Michael Long [9]; 16. Z1-Zac Oedewaldt [11]; 17. 31-Mark Anderson [8]; 18. 96M-Mike McKinney [3]; 19. 59R-Jacob Rexing [6]; 20. 35-David Stremme [20]; 21. 48-Casey Lappin [15]; 22. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [22]; 23. 45-Kyle Hammer [10] Hard Charger: 7-Nick Hoffman[+12]

Qualifying Flight-A 1. 292-Josh Allen, 14.585; 2. 22-Josh Harris, 14.589; 3. 96M-Mike McKinney, 14.663; 4. 59R-Jacob Rexing, 14.702; 5. 24-Zeke McKenzie, 14.705; 6. 45-Kyle Hammer, 14.752; 7. 77-Ray Bollinger, 14.768; 8. 3L-Jeff Leka, 14.787; 9. 11D-Brian Diveley, 14.833; 10. 7-Nick Hoffman, 14.833; 11. 18L-Michael Long, 14.862; 12. 35-David Stremme, 14.942; 13. 3-Mike Brooks, 14.997; 14. 11Z-Zane Oedewaldt, 15.002; 15. 22B-Ryan Blakeman, 15.215; 16. 3C-Dan Hahn, 15.972; 17. 23-Tim Carpenter, 16.047

Qualifying Flight-B 1. 25W-Allen Weisser, 14.552; 2. K19-Will Krup, 14.709; 3. 36-Kenny Wallace, 14.711; 4. 80-Rich Dawson, 14.727; 5. 99-Hunt Gossum, 14.75; 6. 31-Mark Anderson, 14.813; 7. 48-Casey Lappin, 14.902; 8. O5-Dave Wietholder, 14.989; 9. Z1-Zac Oedewaldt, 15.15; 10. 28B-Lucas Pace, 15.223; 11. 64-Dawson Cook, 15.225; 12. 81K-Mark Ross, 15.271; 13. 49-Zach Brandt, 15.312; 14. 4A-Mike Parsons, 15.4; 15. 26-Derick Tassart, 15.477; 16. T6-Tommy Sheppard, 15.498

Heat #1 – Flight (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer 1. 96M-Mike McKinney [2]; 2. 292-Josh Allen [1]; 3. 18L-Michael Long [6]; 4. 77-Ray Bollinger [4]; 5. 24-Zeke McKenzie [3]; 6. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [8]; 7. 11D-Brian Diveley [5]; 8. 3-Mike Brooks [7]; 9. 23-Tim Carpenter [9]

Heat #2 – Flight (A) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer 1. 22-Josh Harris [1]; 2. 59R-Jacob Rexing [2]; 3. 45-Kyle Hammer [3]; 4. 7-Nick Hoffman [5]; 5. 35-David Stremme [6]; 6. 3L-Jeff Leka [4]; 7. 11Z-Zane Oedewaldt [7]; 8. 3C-Dan Hahn [8]

Heat #3 – Flight (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer 1. 36-Kenny Wallace [2]; 2. 25W-Allen Weisser [1]; 3. Z1-Zac Oedewaldt [5]; 4. 48-Casey Lappin [4]; 5. 64-Dawson Cook [6]; 6. 49-Zach Brandt [7]; 7. 99-Hunt Gossum [3]; 8. 26-Derick Tassart [8]

Heat #4 – Flight (B) (10 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer 1. K19-Will Krup [1]; 2. 31-Mark Anderson [3]; 3. 80-Rich Dawson [2]; 4. T6-Tommy Sheppard [8]; 5. 81K-Mark Ross [6]; 6. 4A-Mike Parsons [7]; 7. 28B-Lucas Pace [5]; 8. O5-Dave Wietholder [4]

Last Chance Showdown #1 (8 Laps) – Top 1 Transfer 1. 3L-Jeff Leka [4][-]; 2. 35-David Stremme [2][-]; 3. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [3][-]; 4. 11D-Brian Diveley [5]; 5. 3-Mike Brooks [7]; 6. 11Z-Zane Oedewaldt [6]; 7. 3C-Dan Hahn [8]; 8. 24-Zeke McKenzie [1]; 9. 23-Tim Carpenter [9]

Last Chance Showdown #2 (8 Laps) – Top 1 Transfer 1. 64-Dawson Cook [1][-]; 2. 28B-Lucas Pace [6][-]; 3. 49-Zach Brandt [3][-]; 4. 4A-Mike Parsons [4]; 5. 99-Hunt Gossum [5]; 6. 81K-Mark Ross [2]; 7. 26-Derick Tassart [7]; 8. O5-Dave Wietholder [8]


Spoon River Speedway
16736 N Speedway Rd
Lewistown, IL 61542 

 http://www.spoonriverspeedway.com

Track Phone
(309) 668-2622

Track Email
 bottomline11@aol.com

Track Size & Type
3/8 mile

Late Model Track Record
Tyler Erb – 12.955 (6/20/19)