DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Lincoln Speedway (IL) -- Lincoln, IL
Sunday, August 16, 2020
Event Info
Lincoln Speedway (IL)
Sunday
16
Aug

Winner: Nick Hoffman
2nd: Hunt Gossum
3rd: Jeff Leka
DIRTcar Summer Nationals
August 16, 2020
Lincoln Speedway (IL)
1408 Short 11th St
Lincoln, IL 62656 

 https://lincolnspeedwayil.com/

Watch on DIRTVision
 https://www.dirtvision.tv/dirtcar-summer-nationals/season:2020/videos/dirtcar-summer-nationals-13

Event Description
The DIRTcar Summer Nationals returns to the Lincoln Speedway in Lincoln, Illinois for the 14th visit in series history. Eight different winners have emerged in the past 13 events. Brandon Sheppard and Brian Shirley are tied with three wins apiece for the most wins at the track.

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals makes their seventh visit to the Lincoln Speedway. There’s been four winners in the past six races; Ray Bollinger has been the only repeat winner with three victories to his credit.

Series
Summit Modified Nationals

Support Divisions
DIRTcar Summer Nationals

Support Divisions
DIRTcar Summer Nationals

Race Recap: Hoffman Wins for Second Consecutive Year at Lincoln

LINCOLN, IL – Even with a bit stiffer competition in the house, Nick Hoffman still reigns supreme.

The two-time and defending DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals champion locked-up his ninth Feature win of the season Sunday night at Lincoln Speedway, outlasting the six-time tour champ Mike Harrison in a high-traffic battle for the lead late in the race.

Brendon Bauman Photo

Hoffman jumped to the early lead in his Justin Allgaier-owned #7 Elite Chassis but hadn’t yet established the big lead he so often opens up when at the head of the field. This left the door open for second-running Harrison, who pounced at the opportunity on Lap 9 and took the lead on the high side.

Banging his wheels off the cushion and the wall, Harrison led for the next nine laps with Hoffman right on his tail. Harrison kept favoring the high side, even in traffic, as Hoffman tried to make up the ground down low.

The two were then met with three lapped cars all in a battle of their own, occupying all three lanes on the track. Racing down the frontretch, Harrison kept it up top but made contact with Brian Diveley, sending him into the tractor tires at the edge of the outside wall. Hoffman had regained the lead at the flag stand right as the caution flag flew.

On the ensuing restart, Harrison scraped the outside wall coming out of Turn 4. He bobbled a bit getting into Turn 1 and hit the wall again as he slowed in Turns 3-4, taking his #24H pit-side and retiring from the race.

Brendon Bauman Photo

This cut the pressure from behind Hoffman, and he took advantage, bringing his #7 all the way back home for the $1,500 victory and ninth time this year.

“I knew if I pressured him enough, I’d get him to make a mistake,” Hoffman said of his battle with Harrison in Victory Lane. “He’s the best there is in the country running that top side, but if I could just stay right there with him… it’s too tough and brutal up there tonight to not make a mistake.”

15-year-old Hunt Gossum came home second for his second runner-up finish in the last three days.  Jeff Leka crossed the line third, while Dave Wietheolder and Ray Bollinger rounded out the top-five.

UP NEXT

The Summit Modifieds are off Monday night for the final regroup day before Racing Electronics Week #5 of competition begins on Tuesday, Aug. 18 at Kankakee County Speedway in Kankakee, IL. Catch every lap of action LIVE on DIRTVision presented by Drydene.

ABBREVIATED RESULTS (click for full results)

Feature (25 Laps) 1. 7-Nick Hoffman [2][]; 2. 99-Hunt Gossum [6][]; 3. 3L-Jeff Leka [4][]; 4. O5-Dave Wietholder [14][]; 5. 77-Ray Bollinger [9][]; 6. 96M-Mike McKinney [19][]; 7. P27-Brody Pompe [5][]; 8. 36-Kenny Wallace [11][]; 9. 32-Donovan Lodge [16][]; 10. 25W-Allen Weisser [12][]; 11. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr [17][]; 12. 35-Brandon Roberts [13][]; 13. 72A-Austin Lynn [10][]; 14. 59R-Jacob Rexing [20][]; 15. 64-Dawson Cook [15][]; 16. 45-Kyle Hammer [22][]; 17. 49-Todd Bates [18][]; 18. 14-Brian Lynn [7][]; 19. 24H-Mike Harrison [1][]; 20. 24-Zeke McKenzie [3][]; 21. 11D-Brian Diveley [21][]; 22. 14C-Rick Conoyer [8][] Hard Charger: 96M-Mike McKinney[+13]

[Read More]

Race Results: 8/16/20 – Lincoln Speedway

Feature (25 Laps) 1. 7-Nick Hoffman [2][]; 2. 99-Hunt Gossum [6][]; 3. 3L-Jeff Leka [4][]; 4. O5-Dave Wietholder [14][]; 5. 77-Ray Bollinger [9][]; 6. 96M-Mike McKinney [19][]; 7. P27-Brody Pompe [5][]; 8. 36-Kenny Wallace [11][]; 9. 32-Donovan Lodge [16][]; 10. 25W-Allen Weisser [12][]; 11. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr [17][]; 12. 35-Brandon Roberts [13][]; 13. 72A-Austin Lynn [10][]; 14. 59R-Jacob Rexing [20][]; 15. 64-Dawson Cook [15][]; 16. 45-Kyle Hammer [22][]; 17. 49-Todd Bates [18][]; 18. 14-Brian Lynn [7][]; 19. 24H-Mike Harrison [1][]; 20. 24-Zeke McKenzie [3][]; 21. 11D-Brian Diveley [21][]; 22. 14C-Rick Conoyer [8][] Hard Charger: 96M-Mike McKinney[+13]

Qualifying Flight-A  1. 24H-Mike Harrison, 14.525; 2. 59R-Jacob Rexing, 14.544; 3. 3L-Jeff Leka, 14.647; 4. 96M-Mike McKinney, 14.648; 5. 72A-Austin Lynn, 14.889; 6. 45-Kyle Hammer, 15.011; 7. 14-Brian Lynn, 15.053; 8. 35-Brandon Roberts, 15.059; 9. 48-Casey Lappin, 15.068; 10. 88C-Marshall Call, 15.696

Qualifying Flight-B 1. 24-Zeke McKenzie, 14.471; 2. P27-Brody Pompe, 14.626; 3. 36-Kenny Wallace, 14.781; 4. 14C-Rick Conoyer, 14.781; 5. O5-Dave Wietholder, 14.832; 6. 11D-Brian Diveley, 14.834; 7. 32-Donovan Lodge, 14.9; 8. 49-Todd Bates, 15.462; 9. 75X-Charles Day, 15.462; 10. 22B-Ryan Blakeman, 15.497

Qualifying Flight-C 1. 7-Nick Hoffman, 14.551; 2. 99-Hunt Gossum, 14.573; 3. 25W-Allen Weisser, 14.607; 4. 77-Ray Bollinger, 14.639; 5. 1Z-Zach Hoffman, 14.85; 6. 64-Dawson Cook, 14.882; 7. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr, 15.021; 8. 19-Travis Thresher, 15.302; 9. 83-Austin Charron, 15.465

Heat #1 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer 1. 24H-Mike Harrison [1]; 2. 3L-Jeff Leka [3]; 3. 14-Brian Lynn [7]; 4. 72A-Austin Lynn [5]; 5. 35-Brandon Roberts [8]; 6. 96M-Mike McKinney [4]; 7. 48-Casey Lappin [9]; 8. 88C-Marshall Call [10]; 9. 59R-Jacob Rexing [2]; 10. 45-Kyle Hammer [6]

Heat #2 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer 1. 24-Zeke McKenzie [1]; 2. P27-Brody Pompe [2]; 3. 14C-Rick Conoyer [4]; 4. 36-Kenny Wallace [3]; 5. O5-Dave Wietholder [5]; 6. 11D-Brian Diveley [6]; 7. 32-Donovan Lodge [7]; 8. 49-Todd Bates [8]; 9. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [10]; 10. 75X-Charles Day [9]

Heat #3 – Flight (C) (8 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer 1. 7-Nick Hoffman [1]; 2. 99-Hunt Gossum [2]; 3. 77-Ray Bollinger [4]; 4. 25W-Allen Weisser [3]; 5. 64-Dawson Cook [6]; 6. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr [7]; 7. 1Z-Zach Hoffman [5]; 8. 19-Travis Thresher [8]; 9. 83-Austin Charron [9]

Last Chance Showdown (8 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer 1. 32-Donovan Lodge [5][]; 2. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr [3][]; 3. 49-Todd Bates [8][]; 4. 11D-Brian Diveley [2][]; 5. 22B-Ryan Blakeman [11][]; 6. 45-Kyle Hammer [13][]; 7. 88C-Marshall Call [7][]; 8. 19-Travis Thresher [9][]; 9. 59R-Jacob Rexing [10][]; 10. 1Z-Zach Hoffman [6][]; 11. 96M-Mike McKinney [1][]; 12. 48-Casey Lappin [4][]; 13. 83-Austin Charron [12][]; 14. 75X-Charles Day [14][]


Lincoln Speedway (IL)
1408 Short 11th St
Lincoln, IL 62656 

 https://lincolnspeedwayil.com/

Track Phone
(217) 764-3200

Ticket Phone
(217) 735-1833

Track Email
 track@trackenterprises.com

Track Size & Type
1/4-Mile Semi Banked Dirt Oval

Late Model Track Record
Dennis Erb Jr. 12.219