Summit Modified Nationals
I-96 Speedway -- Lake Odessa, MI
Thursday, August 19, 2021
Event Info
I-96 Speedway
Thursday
19
Aug

Winner: Hunt Gossum
2nd: Jeffrey Erickson
3rd: Will Krup
Summit Modified Nationals
August 19, 2021
I-96 Speedway
3823 Portland Rd
Lake Odessa, MI 48849 

 http://i96speedway.com/

Watch on DIRTVision
 https://www.dirtvision.tv/videos/dirtcar-summer-nationals-i-96-speedway

Series
Summit Modified Nationals

Support Divisions
DIRTcar Summer Nationals

Support Divisions
DIRTcar Summer Nationals

Type of Grandstand
Bleachers - No backs

Stadium Seating
Stadium seats are allowed

Handicapped Seating
Section I

Handicapped Parking
Front gate

Pit Age Limit
No Age limit - All minor's require proper waiver

Personal Coolers
24" or smaller/ no glass bottles allowed in

Credit Card Use
Ticket Window, Pit Gate , Concessions

Alcohol Sales
Alcohol is available for purchase at the event

Smoking Policy
No smoking in the grandstand - Smoking allowed is designated areas

Family Section
Center section

Parking Cost
Free

Camping Availability
onsite, non-electric

Camping Cost
Camping is available - contact the track

Closest Airport
Grand Rapids

Other Airport
Lansing

Race Recap: GOSSUM SAUCE: Teenage UMP Modified Sensation Wins Third of Career at I-96

The young gasser from Mayfield, KY, has done it again. Sixteen-year-old Hunt Gossum parked it in I-96 Speedway Victory Lane Thursday night after a dominating performance in the 25-lap Feature.

Using the low side of the fast 3/8-mile, Gossum seemed as though he was on rails, rapidly pulling away from his competition en route to his second DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Feature win this season.

Terry Page Photo

“After the Late Model race, I knew they were all up top,” Gossum said. “I thought [the Modifieds] were all gonna be up top, so I went down low in Turn 1 on the start and there was a lot of grip down there.”

Jeffery Erickson took the lead in the opening laps as Gossum mounted his charge from behind. By Lap 3, he had taken second from his fifth-place starting spot and made a bee line for the leader.

With Erickson riding the low-middle groove, Gossum was able to hug the ultra-bottom lane and pick up the plentiful speed to make the pass on Lap 6.

From that point, there was no stopping the Elite Chassis #99. Each lap, he padded his lead a little more, even with sections of slower traffic in his path. Even a few rapid-fire cautions in the final laps could not shake his concentration as he cruised to the $1,500 payday.

Gossum (99) battling with Jacob Poel (82) (Terry Page Photo)

“Stick guy right here – he gave me a big enough lead, so I figured I’d just stay on the bottom and ride around until the checkered flag,” Gossum said.

UP NEXT

The Summit Modifieds return to the unique Tri-City Motor Speedway on Friday, Aug. 20, for the next-to-last race of Champions Week and the 2021 campaign. Catch all the action live on DIRTVision presented by Drydene.

ABBREVIATED RESULTS (view full results)

Feature (25 Laps) 1. 99-Hunt Gossum[5]; 2. 1E-Jeffery Erickson[1]; 3. K19-Will Krup[4]; 4. 242-Brandon Bollinger[9]; 5. 36-Kenny Wallace[7]; 6. 65-Todd Sherman[11]; 7. 5CS-Curt Spalding[6]; 8. 80-Rich Dawson[8]; 9. 117-Kevin Reeve[14]; 10. 19B-Chad Bauer[17]; 11. 8C-Corey Bevard[13]; 12. 3W-Dylan Woodling[2]; 13. 9-Garrett Rons[19]; 14. 81-Rick Swartout[20]; 15. 29- Steve Shellenberger[22]; 16. 96-Richard Swan[21]; 17. 25-Josh Lolmaugh[18]; 18. 82-Jacob Poel[3]; 19. 42-Bob Baldwin[12]; 20. 9H-John Demoss[10]; 21. 23-Luke Hubbell[15]; 22. 12M-John McClure[16]

[Read More]

Race Results: 8/19/21 – I-96 Speedway

Feature (25 Laps) 1. 99-Hunt Gossum[5]; 2. 1E-Jeffery Erickson[1]; 3. K19-Will Krup[4]; 4. 242-Brandon Bollinger[9]; 5. 36-Kenny Wallace[7]; 6. 65-Todd Sherman[11]; 7. 5CS-Curt Spalding[6]; 8. 80-Rich Dawson[8]; 9. 117-Kevin Reeve[14]; 10. 19B-Chad Bauer[17]; 11. 8C-Corey Bevard[13]; 12. 3W-Dylan Woodling[2]; 13. 9-Garrett Rons[19]; 14. 81-Rick Swartout[20]; 15. 29- Steve Shellenberger[22]; 16. 96-Richard Swan[21]; 17. 25-Josh Lolmaugh[18]; 18. 82-Jacob Poel[3]; 19. 42-Bob Baldwin[12]; 20. 9H-John Demoss[10]; 21. 23-Luke Hubbell[15]; 22. 12M-John McClure[16]

Qualifying (3 Laps) 1. 82-Jacob Poel, 00:17.145[23]; 2. 3W-Dylan Woodling, 00:17.157[22]; 3. 35-David Stremme, 00:17.275[16]; 4. 36-Kenny Wallace, 00:17.353[27]; 5. 80-Rich Dawson, 00:17.355[2]; 6. 5CS-Curt Spalding, 00:17.455[30]; 7. 19B-Chad Bauer, 00:17.525[17]; 8. 99-Hunt Gossum, 00:17.528[15]; 9. 1E-Jeffery Erickson, 00:17.541[25]; 10. K19-Will Krup, 00:17.622[7]; 11. 12M-John McClure, 00:17.715[4]; 12. 242-Brandon Bollinger, 00:17.812[29]; 13. 8C-Corey Bevard, 00:17.829[12]; 14. 65-Todd Sherman, 00:17.836[3]; 15. 42-Bob Baldwin, 00:17.854[1]; 16. 9H-John Demoss, 00:17.861[21]; 17. 117-Kevin Reeve, 00:17.870[14]; 18. 32H-Dan Hubbell, 00:17.987[8]; 19. 92-Caleb Kill, 00:18.133[10]; 20. 4-Logan Beckwith IV, 00:18.221[5]; 21. 29-Steve Shellenberger, 00:18.298[26]; 22. 81-Rick Swartout, 00:18.362[20]; 23. 25-Josh Lolmaugh, 00:18.384[28]; 24. 9-Garrett Rons, 00:18.427[24]; 25. 1*-Wyatt Baker, 00:18.566[31]; 26. 96-Richard Swan, 00:18.805[11]; 27. 19-Austin Dryer, 00:19.144[6]; 28. 64M-Tim McCafferty, 00:19.229[9]; 29. 67-Carlind Forsythe, 00:19.714[13]; 30. (DQ) 23-Luke Hubbell, 00:18.455[18]; 31. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[19]

Heat 1 (8 Laps) 1. 82-Jacob Poel[1]; 2. K19-Will Krup[4]; 3. 36-Kenny Wallace[2]; 4. 9H-John Demoss[6]; 5. 8C-Corey Bevard[5]; 6. 19B- Chad Bauer[3]; 7. 92-Caleb Kill[7]; 8. 81-Rick Swartout[8]; 9. 1*-Wyatt Baker[9]; 10. 64M-Tim McCafferty[10]; 11. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[11]

Heat 2 (8 Laps) 1. 3W-Dylan Woodling[1]; 2. 99-Hunt Gossum[3]; 3. 80-Rich Dawson[2]; 4. 65-Todd Sherman[5]; 5. 117-Kevin Reeve[6]; 6. 12M-John McClure[4]; 7. 25-Josh Lolmaugh[8]; 8. 96-Richard Swan[9]; 9. 67-Carlind Forsythe[10]; 10. 4-Logan Beckwith IV[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps) 1. 1E-Jeffery Erickson[3]; 2. 5CS-Curt Spalding[2]; 3. 242-Brandon Bollinger[4]; 4. 42-Bob Baldwin[5]; 5. 23-Luke Hubbell[10]; 6. 29-Steve Shellenberger[7]; 7. 9-Garrett Rons[8]; 8. 32H-Dan Hubbell[6]; 9. 19-Austin Dryer[9]; 10. 35-David Stremme[1]

Last Chance Showdown (10 Laps) 1. 12M-John McClure[2]; 2. 19B-Chad Bauer[1]; 3. 25-Josh Lolmaugh[5]; 4. 81-Rick Swartout[7]; 5. 9-Garrett Rons[6]; 6. 96-Richard Swan[8]; 7. 29-Steve Shellenberger[3]; 8. 64M-Tim McCafferty[13]; 9. 1*-Wyatt Baker[10]; 10. 67-Carlind Forsythe[11]; 11. 32-Scott Boyd Jr[16]; 12. 92-Caleb Kill[4]; 13. (DNS) 35-David Stremme; 14. (DNS) 32H-Dan Hubbell; 15. (DNS) 4-Logan Beckwith IV; 16. (DNS) 19-Austin Dryer


I-96 Speedway
3823 Portland Rd
Lake Odessa, MI 48849 

 http://i96speedway.com/

Track Phone
(616) 642-0555

Track Email
 info@i96speedway.com

Track History
Built in 1971

Track Size & Type
Semi-banked, 3/8 mile

 I-96 Speedway Facebook

 I-96 Speedway Twitter

 I-96 Speedway Instagram